Delegates - Constitution of 1868

President - Elisha Woolsey Peck, Tuscaloosa

Secretary - Robert Barber, Montgomery

Assistant Secretaries - George H. Patrick, Montgomery; Moses B. Avery*, Mobile

Sergeant at Arms - John D. Terrell, Lawrence

Door Keeper - Henry Hunter Craig, Montgomery

First Election District - Gustavus Horton, Albert Griffin, Alfred E. Buck, John Carraway*, Ovid Gregeory*, Mobile

Second District - M. D. Brainard, Monroe; Stephen Moore, Baldwin

Third District - Augustus W. Jones (Likely Baldwin or Conecuh)

Fourth District - Samuel S. Gardner, Butler; Wm. R. Jones, Covington

Fifth District - Richard M. Johnson, Henry; Henry R. Deal, Dale; John C. Jolly, Coffee

Sixth District - David Lore, Henry c. Russell, Thomas Diggs*, Barbour

Seventh District - William H. Black, Bullock; James Falmer, L. S. Latham*, B. F. Royal* (Likely Pike)

Eighth District - James H. Howard, Crenshaw

Ninth District - Charles A. Miller, William M. Buckley, Nathan D. Stanwood, Lowndes

Tenth District - Robert M. Reynolds, John H. Burdick, Andrew L. Morgan, Wilcox

Eleventh District - James M. Jackson, Clarke

Twelfth District - Luther R. Smith, Choctaw; J. J. Glider, Washington

Thirteenth District - George Ely, Washington Johnson*, Russell

Fourteenth District - Littleberry Strange, John J. Martin, Macon

Fifteenth District - Henry Clay Semple, James P. Stow, Charles W. Buckley, John C. Keffer, Payton Finley*, Montgomery

Sixteenth District - Benjamin F. Saffold, John Silsby, Brig. Gen. Datus E. Coon, Henry Stokes*, Jack Hatcher*, Dallas

Seventeenth District - Pierce Burton, Brig. Gen. Charles W. Dustan, J. Wright McLeod*, Marengo

Eighteenth District - Simeon Brunson, Benjamin Yordy, Benjamin Inge*, Sumter; Benj. Rolfe, Pickens

Nineteenth District - John C. Meadors, Samuel Blandon*, Lee

Twentieth District - Benjamin W. Norris, Charles M. Cabot, Elmore; J. L. Alexander, Autauga

Twenty-first District - Dr. Joseph H. Speed, Dr. George W. Graves, Thomas Lee*, Perry

Twenty-second District - Wm. T. Blackford, Benjamin L. Wheelan, James K. Greene*, Hale; Charles Hayes, Benjamin F. Alexander*, Greene

Twenty-third District - Oliver Townes, Chambers; Early Greathous, Timothy J. Russell, Tallapoosa

Twenty-fourth District - James F. Hurts, Coosa

Twenty-fifth District - John R. Walker, Shelby

Twenty-sixth District - James W. Mahan, Bibb

Twenty-seventh District - Dr. Joseph H. Davis, Randolph

Twenty-eighth District - Arthur Bingham, George P. Plowman, Talladega; Thomas Adams, Clay

Twenty-ninth District - Elisha W. Peck, Hugh McGown, Tuscaloosa

Thirtieth District - Charles L. Steed, Cleburne; James H. Autry, Calhoun

Thirty-first District - Henry J. Springfield, St. Clair

Thirty-second District - W. A. Walker, Jefferson

Thirty-third District - John T. Morton, Fayette

Thirty-fourth District - John F. Wilhite, Wintson

Thirty-fifth District - Wm. C Ewing, Baine County (now Etowah); Rev. William C. Garrison, Blount

Thirty-sixth District - George J. Dykes, Cherokee

Thirty-seventh District - W. A. Austin, DeKalb

Thirty-eighth District - Charles O. Whitney, Alfred Collins, Jackson

Thirty-ninth District - Samuel F. Kennamer, Marshall

Fortieth District - Thomas Haughey, Morgan

Forty-first District - Thomas M. Peters, Benjamin O. Masterson, Lawrence

Forty-second District - Andrew J. Applegate, Lafayette Robinson*, columbus Jones*, Madison

Forty-third District - James W. Stewart, James T. Rapier*, Lauderdale; Daniel H. Bingham, Limestone

Forty-fourth District - William Skinner, Franklin; H. H. Russell, colbert

* denotes an African American delegate.