Delegates - Constitution of 1875

President - LeRoy Pope Walker, Huntsville

Secretary - Benjamin H. Screws, Montgomery

Assistant Secretaries - Thomas H. Watts, Jr., Montgomery

Door Keeper - Pat Doran, Montgomery

Page - Tennent Lomax, Montgomery

District Delegates

First District - Edward A. Oneal, Florence (Lauderdale)

Second District - Francis W. Sykes, Town Creek (Lawrence)

Third District - Thomas B. NeSmith, Pikeville (Marion)

Fourth District - LeRoy P. Walker, Huntsville (Madison)

Fifth District - Jesse Edward Brown, Scottsboro (Jackson)

Sixth District - James Aiken, Gadsden (Etowah)

Seventh District - William S. Mudd, Elyton (Jefferson)

Eighth District - Alphonso A. Sterrett, Columbiana (Shelby)

Ninth District - Ezekiel A. Powell, Tuscaloosa (Tuscaloosa)

Tenth District - John T. Heflin, Talladega (Talladega)

Eleventh District - C. B. Taylor, Roanoke (Randolph)

Twelfth District - John B. Kelly, Kellyton (Coosa)

Thirteenth District - Wm. J. Samford, Opelika (Lee)

Fourteenth District - Cullen A. Battle, Tuskegee (Macon)

Fifteenth District - F. A. Nisbett, Oswichee (Randolph)

Sixteenth District - Richard H. Powell, Union Springs (Bullock)

Seventeenth District - James L. Pugh, Eufaula (Barbour)

Eighteenth District - D. B. Booth, Prattville (Autauga)

Nineteenth District - Samuel F. Rice, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Twenty-first District - John F. Burns, Burnsville (Dallas)

Twenty-second District - A. H. Curtis*, Marion (Perry)

Twenty-third District - J. T. Foster, Greensboro (Hale)

Twenty-fourth District - Elbert D. Willett, Carrolton (Pickens)

Twenty-fifth District - Jonathan Bliss, Gainesville (Sumter)

Twenty-sixth District -Francis S. Lyon, Demopolis (Marengo)

Twenty-seventh District - Sidney T. Prince, Mt. Sterling (Choctaw)

Twenty-eighth District - Charles C. Langdon, Mobile (Mobile)

Twenty-ninth District - R. C. Torrey, Claiborne (Monroe)

Thirtieth District - George S. Gullett (town/county unknown)

Thirty-first District - John Gramble, Greenville (Butler)

Thirty-second District - J. C. Robinson, Andalusia (Covington)

Thirty-third District - William C. Oates, Abbeville (Henry)

County Delegates

Autauga - H. J. Livingston, Prattville

Baldwin - Henry C. Lea, Mobile

Barbour - John A. Foster, Clayton

Bibb - Dr. Edward Hawthorn Moren, Centreville

Blount - S. C. Allgood, Blountsville

Bullock - Dr. George W. Delbrige, Union Springs

Butler - Samuel J. Bolling, Greenville

Calhoun - W. M. Hames, Jacksonville

Chambers - E. G. Richards, LaFayette

Cherokee - W. N. Swan, Spring Garden

Chilton - William A. Smith, Callierville

Choctaw - William Green, Isney

Clarke - Samuel Forwood, Gosport

Clay - J. H. White, Ashland

Cleburne - Thomas J. Burton, Edwardsville

Coffee - Joseph E. P. Flournoy, Elba

Colbert - John D. Rather, Tuscumbia

Conecuh - John Greene, Sr., Burnt Corn

Coosa - William Garrett, Socapatoy

Covington - John B. Hudson, Leou

Crenshaw - Isaac H. Parks, Ratledge

Dale - Rev. Pitt M. Callaway, Newton

Dallas - Sumter Lea, Selma

DeKalb - David Nowlin, Portersville

Elmore - William C. Bulger, Jr., Wetumpka

Escambia - W. J. O'Bannon, Brewton

Etowah - Dr. John P. Ralls, GAdsden

Fayette - William A. Musgrove, Mount Calm

Franklin - William Burgess, Pleasant Site

Geneva - Henry W. Laird, Geneva

Greene - Wiley Coleman, Eutaw

Hale - Burrell Johnston, Greensboro

Henry - Alexander C. Gordon

Jackson - John H. Norwood, Bellefonte

Jefferson - Alberto Martin, Birmingham

Lauderdale - Richard Orick Pickett, Florence

Lawrence - Charles Gibson, Moulton

Lee - George P. Harrison, Auburn

Limestone - Robert A. McClellan, Tuscumbia

Lowndes - H. A. Carson*, Hayneville

Macon - B. F. Johnston, Tuskegee

Madison - William M. Lowe, Huntsville

Marengo - Henry A. Woolf, Linden

Marion - M. T. Akers, Pikeville

Marshall  Montgomery Gilbreath, Guntersville

Mobile - Leroy Brewer, Thomas H. Herndon, Mobile

Monroe - John S. Dickinson, Newtown Academy

Montgomery - Robert H. Knox, Montgomery

Morgan - J. W. Jones, Decatur

Perry - Green S. W. Lewis*, Marion

Pickens - Lewis M. Stone, Carrolton

Pike - Joel D. Murphree, Troy

Randolph - Benjamin F. Weathers, Ranoke

Russell - Sutton S. Scott, Uchee

Sanford (now Lamar) - M. L. Davis, Detroit

Shelby - Rufus W. Cobb, Helena

St. Clair - John W. Inzer, Ashville

Sumter - W. G. Little, Jr., Livingston

Talladega - A. W. Plowman, Talladega

Tallapoosa - James A. Meadows, Dadeville

Tuscaloosa - Andrew C. Hargrove, Tuscaloosa

Walker - John Manasco, Holly Grove

Washington - Robert A. Long, Bladon Springs

Wilcox - A. H. Gullett, Camden

Winston - Andrew J. Ingle, Lavissa

* denotes an African American delegate.